Connect with us

Music

DNA test links African-American rapper James ‘JG’ Guyton to Nigeria

Published

on

In a bid to find his root, African-American singer, James Guyton knowns as JG, has traced his origin to Nigeria.

The rapper declared that his quest to find the lost information in his bloodline has finally yielded positive result as he has found his true family identity.

According to him, a direct DNA test conducted has linked him to his long lost ancestors in Nigeria. Born in Des Moines, Iowa, he grew up in Sacramento, California where he had a rough upbringing and childhood.

In pursuit of a better life, he moved to Denver, Colorado as an adult on a journey to find his deeper self and his higher calling in God, after losing both parents. Not only did he find his higher purpose along his journey, he also found his true family identity.

“So, the search began, and I began to look higher and deeper. This led me to my family tree. After digging through the family tree I decided to do a DNA test and all roots led back to the motherland, Nigeria,” he stated.

In spite of an unpalatable experience in the course of visiting Nigeria for the first time, JG believes in the Nigerian people and cares about helping where he is able. The music producer during his visit impacted a community and affected some indigent lives in his little way.

“I have been able to put a borehole in Ogun state for people who never had running water, put a new roof and ceiling on a widow’s house, and paid one year tuition for a University of Lagos (UNILAG) student,” he said.

“Also a sum of fifty thousand naira each has been earmarked for two persons who visit my page for financial assistance stating reasons why they need such. Not to mention the millions of Naira I spend every month empowering people connected to my music.

“Sometimes you got to take the good with the bad, keep the faith, and stay strong. God knows what he’s doing and is in control of everything. So, I keep it moving and I don’t have friends just family and home.”

As part of his effort to support the music industry and get Nigerians acquainted with, JG will be giving out N10,000 weekly in the course of the maiden edition of his #FWNGBUDanceChallenge, which is part of campaign to promote his latest music project “God Bless You” Now a hit Song in Nigeria..

The lyricist has collaborated with notable artistes including Platinum/Grammy nominated Paul Wall and Wande Coal. God Bless You is accompanied by a video that takes you on a journey from the Streets of Lagos to the Streets of Houston Texas.

On how to win, JG said contestants are to make a video dancing to #GODBLESSYOU ‘GBU’, upload on Instagram, then follow and tag @friendswitnobody! #FWNGBUDanceChallenge

“Get your friends to like the reposted video on @friendswitnobody IG page. The video that gets the highest views and likes wins every week for five weeks.

AFRIMA

Nigeria grabs 8 of 36 ‘All Africa Music Awards’, AFRIMA

Published

on

All Africa Music Awards, AFRIMA

Winners emerged at the All Africa Music Awards, (AFRIMA) on Saturday at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Female Artist in Western Africa
• Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’
• Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’
• Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’ WINNER
• Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’
• Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’
• Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’
• Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Oh My Gosh’
• MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Bend Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene
• Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

Best Male Artist in Western Africa
Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’ WINNER
• Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’
• Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’
• Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’
• King Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’
• Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
• Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’
• Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’
• DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto Moto’

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Pop
• Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’
• Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’
Joeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Baby’ WINNER
• Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie
• Mlindo the Vocalist (South Africa) – ‘Macala’ ft. Sfeesoh, Kwesta & Thabsie
• Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’
• Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks
• Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’
• Wax Dey (Cameroon) – ‘Magufuli’ ft. Mr. Leo & Locko
• Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

Best African DJ
• Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu
• J Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim
• DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly, K.O & Zulu Mkhathini
• DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika & Bgmfk
• DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido
DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage WINNER
• DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado
• DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo
• RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Good Time Drip’ ft. Abba, Country Boy, Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen

Artist of the Year in Africa
• Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’
Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’ WINNER
• Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’
• Davido (Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’
• Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’
• Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene
• Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS
• Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’
• Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary
2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’ WINNER
• Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’
• Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’
• Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’
• Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’
• Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’
• Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’
• Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’
• Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’
• Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’
• Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

Other winners and their categories are:

Best Male Artist in Central Africa
• C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’
• Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’
• Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’
• Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie
• Maitre Gims (DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita’ ft. Maluma
• Rui Orlando (Angola) – ‘Me Leva Contigo’ ft. Barbara Bandeira
• Niska (Congo Brazzaville) – ‘Medicament’
Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ WINNER
• Ya Levis (DRC) – ‘Katchua’

Best Female Artist in Central Africa
• Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’
• Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’
• Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’
• Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’
• Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’
• Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick
Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’ WINNER
• Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa
• Boy Black (Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako’
• Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa
• Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ WINNER
• Shyn (Madagascar) – ‘Ngoma’ ft. Denise
• Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz
• Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’
• Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Hello’

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa
• Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’
• Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’
• Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’
Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’ WINNER
• Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako
• Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’
• Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’
• Queen Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Harmonize

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa
• Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’
Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’ WINNER
• Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’
• Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’
• DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, IbaOne, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Africa and BGMFK
• Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’
• Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’
• Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’
• Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa
• Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘Allo allo’
• Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’
Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’ WINNER
• Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’
• Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Ma Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib
• Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’
• Souhila Ben Lachhab (Algeria) – ‘Donia Gdeda’

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa
• AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief
• Prince Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’
• Casper Nyovest (South Africa) – ‘Move For Me’ ft. Boskasie
• Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu
Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ WINNER
• Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’
• Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden’ ft. Gemma
• Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

Best Female Artist in Southern Africa
• Ammara Brown (Zimbabwe) – ‘Svoto’ ft. Mr Eazi
• Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’
• Zonke (South Africa) – ‘Tonight’
• Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J FLo
Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ WINNER
• Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’
• Trina South (Zambia) – ‘Weka’
• Chikune ft. Mbosso (Namibia) – ‘Pieces’

African Fans’ Favourite
• Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’
• Ferre Gol (DRC) – ‘Pourquoi tu m’as fait ça?’
• GIMS and Maluma (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita (Maria)’
• Kuami Eugene (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ ft. KIDI
• Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie
Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt) – ‘Mafia’ WINNER
• Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks
• The Ben (Rwanda) – ‘Fine Girl’
• WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – ‘Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava’

Album of the Year in Africa
• African Giant – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol (Kenya) WINNER
• Chulo Vibes – Timaya (Nigeria)
• Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
• Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova (South Africa)
• Naked – Nadia Nakai (South Africa)
• Omo Charlie Champagne – Simi (Nigeria)
• Poetic Trance – Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)
• Umqhele – Sjava (South Africa)
• Wilmer – Patorankin (Nigeria)

Best African Act in the Diaspora
• Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’
• Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Nouria’
• Brian Nhira (Zimbabwe) – ‘Till Death Do Us Part’
• GIMS (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita’ (Maria) ft. Maluma
• Hiro (DRC) – ‘À Découvert’ ft. Ninho
• Lbenj (Morocco) – ‘Amoureux Tombé’ ft. Mounim Slimani & DJ Med
Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou WINNER
• Sookling (Algeria) – ‘Espérance’

Best African Collaboration
• AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief
• Anselmo Ralph (Angola) – ‘Pra Cuiar Mais’ ft. C4 Pedro
• Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Killin Dem’ ft. Zlatan
• Dammy Krane (Nigeria) – ‘Balance Well’ ft. Olamide, Pearl Thusi & Medikal
• Davido and Chris Brown (Nigeria/USA) – ‘Blow My Mind’
• Farid Bang and French Montana and Khaled (Algeria/Morocco) – ‘Maghreb Gang’
• Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘One Ticket’ ft. Davido
• Larry Gaaga (Nigeria) – ‘Low’ ft. Wizkid
Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene WINNER
• Prince Kaybee (South Africa ) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS
• Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

Best African Dance or Choreography
Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’ WINNER
• Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa
• DJ Arafat (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Moto Moto’
• Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’
• Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’
• Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’
• Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz
• Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Kota na Kota’
• Toofan (Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

Best African Duo, Group or Band
• B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda) – ‘Yatonda’
• Charly Na Nina (Rwanda) – ‘Komeza Unyirebere’
• Dream Boyz and Nelson Freitas (Angola) – ‘Falta de Mim’
• Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’
• Kika Troupe (Uganda) – ‘Nabalanga’
• Mi Casa (South Africa) – ‘TOCA’ ft. Jay Em
Sauti Sol (Kenya) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul, Nviiri the Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini WINNER
• Toofan (Togo) – ‘Ou Lè’ ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav
• WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava

Best African Artist, Duo or Group in African Electro
• Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu
• DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly
• Guiltybeatz, Mr. Eazi and Kwesi Arthur (Ghana/Nigeria) – ‘Pilolo’
Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou WINNER
• Mobi Dixon (South Africa) – ‘Abantu’ ft. Samthing Soweto
• Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’
• Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’
• Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswaand TNS
• Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Wakanda Forever’ ft. Ycee

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop
• Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull
• DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim
• Falz (Nigeria) – ‘Hypocrite’ ft. Demmie Vee
• Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ (Wachana Na Nimi)
Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ WINNER
• Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene
• Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Marathon Runner’
• Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ
• Soolking (Morocco) – ‘Esperance’
• The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

Best Artist, Duo in Group in African Jazz
• Black Motion (South Africa) – ‘Joy Joy’ ft. Brenden Praise
• Brymo (Nigeria) – ‘Bá’núsọ’
• Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde) – ‘Soul Searching’
• Judith Sephuma (South Africa) – ‘Dance’
• Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa) – ‘Somandla’
Owen & Tiana (Gabon) – ‘African Time’ WINNER
• Ray Lema (DRC) – ‘Transcendance’
• Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa) – ‘African Heart’

Best African Rapper/Lyricist
• Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull
• Double S (Uganda) – ‘Certy’ ft. Skepta
• Frank Casino (South Africa) – ‘Sudden’ ft. Cassper Nyovest & Major Leage DJz
• Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Superman’
• Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’
Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene WINNER
• Nyashinski (Kenya) Marathon Runner
• Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall
• Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’
• Navy Kenzo (Tanzania) – ‘Roll It’
• Patorankin (Nigeria) – ‘Confirm ft. Davido’
• Praiz (Nigeria) – ‘Hustle’ ft. Stonebwoy
• Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – Dip n Wine It ft. G Nako
• Rudeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Reason With Me’
• Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’
Stonebwoy (Ghana) – ‘Tuff Seed’ WINNER
• Timaya Nigeria) – ‘Balance’
• Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden ft. Gemma’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African R&B & Soul
• Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’
• Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’
• C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’
• Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’
• Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure WINNER
• Landrick (Angola) – ‘Distância’
• Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’
• Sarz & WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Listen to Davido’s new album, ‘A Good Time’

Published

on

'A Good Time' cover

Davido – Sweet in the Middle (Audio) ft. Wurld, Naira Marley, Zlatan

Davido – D & G (Audio) ft. Summer Walker

Davido – Check Am (Audio)

Davido – Green Light Riddim (Audio)

Davido – Get to You (Audio)

Davido – Disturbance (Audio) ft. Peruzzi

Davido – Company (Audio)

Davido – Big Picture (Audio) ft. Gunna, Dremo, A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie

Davido – 1 Milli (Audio)

Davido – One Thing (Audio)

Davido – Animashaun (Audio) ft. Yonda

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Burna Boy gets Grammy nomination

Published

on

Nigerian artist, Burna Boy has been nominated for 2020 Grammy Award.

Burna Boy’s ‘African Giant’ was nominations in the category of Best World Music Album.

He was nominated in the category alongside Altin Gün for Gece, Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley for What Heat, Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet for Fanm D’Ayiti, and Angelique Kidjo for Celia.

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony is scheduled for January 26, 2020, at Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Album of the Year
Bon Iver – i,i
Lana Del Rey – Norman Fucking Rockwell!
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep,, Where Do We Go?
H.E.R. – I Used to Know Her
Lil Nas X – 7
Lizzo – Cuz I Love You
Vampire Weekend – Father of the Bride

World Music Album
Altin Gün – Gece
Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley – What Heat
Burna Boy – African Giant
Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet – Fanm D’ayiti
Angelique Kidjo – Celia

Record of the Year
Bon Iver – Hey, Ma
Billie Eilish – Bad Guy
Ariana Grande – 7 rings
H.E.R. – Hard Place
Khalid – Talk
Lil Nas X – Old Town Road
Lizzo – Truth Hurts
Post Malone – Sunflower

Song of the Year
Lady Gaga – Always Remember Us This Way
Billie Eilish – Bad Guy
Brandi Carlile – Bring My Flowers Now
H.E.R. – Hard Place
Taylor Swift – Lover
Lana Del Rey – Norman Fucking Rockwell
Lewis Capaldi – Someone You Loved
Lizzo – Truth Hurts

Best New Artist
Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

Pop
Best Pop Solo Performance
Beyoncé – Spirit
Billie Eilish – Bad Guy
Ariana Grande – 7 rings
Lizzo – Truth Hurts
Taylor Swift – You Need to Calm Down

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Ariana Grande & the Social House – Boyfriend
The Jonas Brothers – Sucker
Lil Nas X – Old Town Road [ft. Billy Ray Cyrus]
Post Malone – Sunflower [ft. Swae Lee]
Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello – Señorita

Best Pop Vocal Album
Beyoncé – The Lion King: The Gift
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Ariana Grande – thank u, next
Ed Sheeran – No.6 Collaborations Project
Taylor Swift – Lover

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Andrea Bocelli – Sì
Michael Bublé – Love (Deluxe Edition)
Elvis Costello & The Imposters – Look Now
John Legend – A Legendary Christmas
Barbra Streisand – Walls

Rap
Best Rap Album
Dreamville – Revenge of the Dreamers III
Meek Mill – Championships
21 Savage – I Am > I Was
Tyler, the Creator – IGOR
YBN Cordae – The Lost Boy

Best Rap Song
YBN Cordae – Bad Idea [ft. Chance the Rapper]
Rick Ross – Gold Roses [ft. Drake]
21 Savage – A Lot [ft. J. Cole]
Nipsey Hussle – Racks in the Middle [ft. Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy]
DaBaby – Suge

Best Rap Performance
J. Cole – Middle Child DaBaby – Suge Dreamville – Down Bad [ft. J.I.D., Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG, Young Nudy] Nipsey Hussle – Racks in the Middle [ft. Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy] Offset – Clout [ft. Cardi B]

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
DJ Khaled – Higher [ft. Nipsey Hussle and John Legend]
Lil Baby and Gunna – Drip Too Hard
Lil Nas X – Panini
Mustard – Ballin [ft. Roddy Ricch]
Young Thug – The London [ft. J. Cole and Travis Scott]

Rock
Best Rock Performance
Bones UK – Pretty Waste
Gary Clark Jr. – This Land
Brittany Howard – History Repeats
Karen O & Danger Mouse – Woman
Rival Sons – Too Bad

Best Metal Performance
Candlemass – Astorolus – The Great Octopus [ft. Tony Iommi] Death Angel – Humanicide
I Prevail – Bow Down
Killswitch Engage – Unleashed
Tool – 7empest

Best Rock Song
Tool – Fear Inoculum
The 1975 – Give Yourself a Try
Vampire Weekend – Harmony Hall
Brittany Howard – History Repeats
Gary Clark Jr. – This Land

Best Rock Album
Bring Me the Horizon – amo
Cage the Elephant – Social Cues
The Cranberries – In the End
I Prevail – Trauma
Rival Sons – Feral Roots

Best Alternative Music Album
Big Thief – U.F.O.F.
James Blake – Assume Form
Bon Iver – i,i
Vampire Weekend – Father of the Bride
Thom Yorke – Anima

R&B
Best R&B Performance
Daniel Caesar – Love Again [ft. Brandy]
H.E.R. – Could’ve Been [ft. Bryson Tiller]
Lizzo – Exactly How I Feel [ft. Gucci Mane]
Lucky Daye – Roll Some Mo
Anderson .Paak – Come Home [ft. Andre 3000]

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Bj the Chicago Kid – Time Today
India.Arie- Steady Love
Lizzo – Jerome
Lucky Daye – Real Games
PJ Morton – Built for Love [ft. Jazmine Sullivan]

Best R&B Song
H.E.R. – Could’ve Been [ft. Bryson Tiller]
Emily King – Look At Me Now
Chris Brown – No Guidance [ft. Drake]
Lucky Daye – Roll Some Mo
PJ Morton – Say So [ft. JoJo]

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Steve Lacy – Apollo XXI
Liz – Cuz I Love You
Georgia Anne Muldrow – Overload
Nao – Saturn
Jessie Reyez – Being Human in Public

Best R&B Album
BJ the Chicago Kid – 1123
Lucy Daye – Painted
Ella Mai – Ella Mai
PJ Morton – Paul
Anderson .Paak – Ventura

Dance
Best Dance Recording
Bonobo – Linked
The Chemical Brothers – Got to Keep On
Medusa – Piece of Your Heart [ft. Goodboys]
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Underwater
Skrillex and Boys Noize – Midnight Hour [ft. Ty Dolla $ign]

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Apparat – LP5
The Chemical Brothers – No Geography
Flume – Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Solace
Tyco – Weather

Comedy
Best Comedy Album
Jim Gaffigan – Quality Time
Ellen DeGeneres – Relatable
Aziz Ansari – Right Now
Trevor Noah – Son of Patricia
Dave Chapelle – Sticks and Stones

Remix
Best Remixed Recording
Madonna – I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)
Miley Cyrus – Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)
Jorja Smith – The One (High Contrast Remix)
Mild Minds – Swim (Ford. Remix)
Maria Davidson – Work It (Soulwax Remix)

Music for Visual Media
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Various Artists – The Lion King: The Songs
Various Artists – Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taron Egerton – Rocketman
Various Artists – Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Alan Silvestri – Avengers: Endgame
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Chernobyl
Ramin Djawadi – Game of Thrones: Season 8
Hans Zimmer – The Lion King
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Chris Stapleton – The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy
Dolly Parton and Linda Perry – Girl in the Movies
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)
Beyoncé – Spirit
Thom Yorke – Suspirium

Packaging
Best Recording Package
Voces Del Bullerengue – Anónimas & Resilientes
Chris Cornell – Chris Cornell
The Muddy Basin Ramblers – Hold That Tiger
Bon Iver – i,i
Intellexual – Intellexual

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Thom Yorke – Anima
David Gray – Gold in Brass Age
John Coltrane – 1963: New Directions
Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker – The Radio Recordings 1939-1945
Various Artists – Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary

Best Album Notes
The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions – Judy Cantor-Navas
The Gospel According to Malaco – Robert Maravich
Pedal Steel + Four Corners – Brendan Greaves
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection – Jeff Place
Stay ’68: A Memphis Story – Steve Greenberg

Producer
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas
Ricky Reed

Music Video/Film
Best Music Video
The Chemical Brothers – We’ve Got to Try
Gary Clark Jr. – This Land
FKA Twigs – Cellophane
Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus – Old Town Road (Official Movie)
Tove Lo – Glad He’s Gone

Best Music Film
Beyoncé – Homecoming
David Crosby – Remember My Name
Miles Davis – Birth of the Cool
Various Artists – Shangri-La
Thom Yorke – Anima

Continue Reading

Trending